PDA

View Full Version : High Plains not on Google Earth?


UnsafeAtAnySpd
05-27-2010, 06:05 PM
This is kind of a weird question, but has anyone found High Plains on Google Earth? I'm trying to make split markers to use for the Trackmaster Droid app (anyone used this?). While it's a newer track, I wouldn't think the imaging would be that old. Thanks.

gollygwagen
05-27-2010, 06:22 PM
I went looking for it too and came up empty. I wonder how often stuff like that is updated? I seem to recall that the government limited how 'new' the images could be or something like that.

Bottoz
05-27-2010, 07:43 PM
Contact these guys: http://www.geoeye.com

They have an office in Denver. ;)

Snymo
05-27-2010, 07:51 PM
Well, the image of my Dad's house in Pine on Google Earth shows the trailer that we had in 2002/03 in his driveway! Not really what I would call "recent" ;)

Weston
05-28-2010, 04:02 AM
Yeah, most locations I've seen lag a few years, and more rural areas can lag behind even more.

Special Ed GT
05-28-2010, 06:55 AM
Maybe because it's too close to the secret underground alien base.

Colombia28
05-28-2010, 11:32 AM
Like others said, most of Google Earth is pretty old. For instance, my old car is in the driveway of the sat view, and i sold it nearly 2 years ago.

MHISSTC
05-28-2010, 06:32 PM
Maybe because it's too close to the secret underground alien base.

Did you know if you know where to look and know what you're looking at, you can identify some of the local missile silos?

Brad
05-28-2010, 06:43 PM
Maybe because it's too close to the secret underground alien base.

As long as the aliens don't pop up in front of us on track, it's all good. :)

-Brad

UnsafeAtAnySpd
05-28-2010, 09:07 PM
Did you know if you know where to look and know what you're looking at, you can identify some of the local missile silos?


What do they look like? :P :D

MHISSTC
05-28-2010, 09:51 PM
I think you already know the answer to that one. ;)

Bottoz
05-28-2010, 09:53 PM
What do they look like? :P :D

LOL... greyish blue? Are the LF phones still crap?

UnsafeAtAnySpd
05-31-2010, 02:00 AM
The phones are hit or miss. :)

Oh, and here's High Plains on Google Earth... :D

http://sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-snc3/hs604.snc3/31800_575011944729_43801663_33721868_2045014_n.jpg



...I need to get an external GPS receiver for a higher sample rate, but still definitely some room for improvement. :P

RichV
05-31-2010, 07:18 AM
How is that app? I got it when I got my phone to use for practice and have not tried it out yet. What did you use for a mount?

UnsafeAtAnySpd
05-31-2010, 09:01 PM
How is that app? I got it when I got my phone to use for practice and have not tried it out yet. What did you use for a mount?

I think it's pretty cool. You can set multiple split markers, but I only got a chance to set the start/finish as one. Also, I had a couple of issues with it 'hitting'. It did say something about getting some GPS interference though. That mainly just happened during the last session though. As for accuracy, all the lap times were within .04 secs of the transponder times. An external GPS receiver with a higher sample rate would help some, but the 'lines' that it plots out (you can export to google earth or as an image file) is pretty cool.

Overall, worth $7 for sure. :D

ESquared
06-02-2010, 01:52 PM
Contact these guys: http://www.geoeye.com

They have an office in Denver. ;)

We do not control the refresh rate of our customers systems ;) Metro areas are refreshed quicker than rural ones.

We collected an image with IKONOS (1m GSD) in 2008 with the track included. (http://geofuse.geoeye.com/landing/image-details/Default.aspx?id=2008110817514260000011625232200004 1958200THC)

http://geofuse.geoeye.com/static/browse/ikonos/2/kpms/2008/11//browse.419582.crss_sat.0.0.jpg

It would be cool to order this image as an orthorectified map with DEM so that you could view it with elevation changes. I'm not in commercial sales so I am not sure what that would cost (and I do not mean to be posting from a commercial standpoint; I do not/cannot currently make sales commissions).

We also have a layer in Google Earth so you may be able to put your polygon over the image from 08 that way (strangely the basemap attributes Digital Globe 2010 but the image must be older).

Bottoz
06-02-2010, 02:28 PM
Interesting stuff! So you work for Geoeye? I'm at the other end of that new OC-12 that Qwest installed.

ESquared
06-02-2010, 02:41 PM
Interesting stuff! So you work for Geoeye? I'm at the other end of that new OC-12 that Qwest installed.

I do, supporting non-commercial contracts. Hopefully the optical connection will help with backlogs.

Weston
07-11-2010, 08:53 AM
I just happened to notice that they've updated the imagery for HPR. It now shows the track under early construction...

http://maps.google.com/maps?hl=en&q=39.735025,+-103.894554&ie=UTF8&ll=39.737307,-103.896804&spn=0.012293,0.027874&t=h&z=16

dlh
07-11-2010, 05:15 PM
That image is about 6 months before the ground breaking. It was taken 2/28/08 and one of the preliminary layouts.

It's good to have some kind of update on google earth.